Sign Petition to Improve This Mortgage Fraud Law
[…] If the salesperson consults their broker about the legality of certain negotiating terms, how can the broker advise their salespeople when doing so will violate the Act.  The current statutory construction is logically flawed and needs to be revised. 

Although we understand how profitable dual agency is for large brokerages in that they get to keep a double commission, at some point we must balance the integrity of the licensing scheme and consumers’ interests.  The current Act does not do that.”

 



1] §17-530 (d)(1)(v) Establishes that “An intra-company agent representing the seller or buyer may provide the same services to the client as an exclusive agent for the sell or buyer, including advising the clients to price and negotiations strategy, provided that the intra-company agent has made the appropriate disclosure to the client and the client has consented, as required by this section, to dual agency representation.”

 

CAARE was quoted in Inman News yesterday

INMAN News Story Dual Agency, No consensus on real estate dual agency, double-ending quoted from CAARE’s website yesterday: